Breadcrumb

2019 SCEP Symposium Schedule

Southern California Eukaryotic Pathogen Symposium — Oct. 30, 2019

Schedule subject to change

8:45 — 9:15 a.m.

Check-in

Badge and abstract booklet pick-up at Genomics Auditorium
Registration & Continental Breakfast (Genomics Lobby)
Poster set up (Genomics Breezeway)

9:15 a.m. Opening remarks for the 9th Annual SCEP Symposium
9:20 — 9:50 a.m.
Morning Session: Chair, Dr. Meera Nair

Bill Sullivan, Ph.D. - Author and Professor, Indiana University School of Medicine

"Transcriptional control of Toxoplasma and Plasmodium"

9:50 — 10:05 a.m.

Peter Back (Bradley lab)
"An essential IMC protein governs Toxoplasma invasion and apical organelle organization"

10:05 — 10:20 a.m. Bridget Ratitong (Pearlman lab)
"Neutrophil regulation of IL-1a secretion in response to Aspergillus fumigatus"
10:20 — 10:35 a.m. Evelyn Hoover (Lodoen lab)
"Toxoplasma gondii induces coagulation in the microvasculature and decreased cerebral perfusion during acute infection"
10:35 — 10:50 a.m. Thomas Hollin (LeRoch lab)
"The role of RNA-binding proteins abundant in Apicomplexans (RAPs) in mitochondrial biogenesis of the human malaria parasite, P. falciparum"
11:00 — 11:15 a.m. Emily Merritt (Koshy lab)
"Do T cells recognize Toxoplasma injected neurons (TINs)?"
11:15  — 11:30 a.m. Nelly El-Sakkary (Caffrey lab)
"Imaging and genomic modalities to drug development for schistosomiasis"
11:30  — 11:45 a.m. Adam Godzik (CSGID consortium)
"Center for Structural Genomics of Infectious Diseases wants to help you to understand the molecular mechanisms of pathogenicity of your favorite pathogen!"
11:45 a.m. — 12 p.m. Break and squeeze up!

12:00 — 1 p.m.

Keynote Speaker

Christopher A. Hunter, Ph.D. - Mindy Halikman Heyer Distinguished Professor of Pathobiology, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine Penn Institute for Immunology

"Tracking Host Parasite Interactions"

1 — 2:15 p.m.

Lunch and Poster Viewing (Genomics Breezeway)

2:15 — 2:30 p.m.

Afternoon Session: Chair, Dr. Karine Le Roch

Sage Davis (Le Roch lab)
"Leveraging crowd sourcing to understand drug resistance in malaria" (Ferdig lab)

2:30 — 2:45 p.m. Kristina Bergersen (Wilson lab)
"Neuregulin-1 attenuates neuropathology associated with chronic Toxoplasma infection"
2:45 — 3 p.m. Santiago Martinez (Engman lab)
"Eflornithine potentiates the action of Benznidazole in two strains of Trypnosoma cruzi"
3 — ​​​​​​​3:15 p.m. Simon Imhof (Hill lab)
"Cryo electron tomography reveals novel structural foundations of the 96nm axonemal repeat in Trypanosoma brucei"
3:15 — 3:30 p.m. Sang-Yong Kim (Nair lab)
"Resistin-like molecule alpha (RELM􀁄) regulates inflammation and granuloma formation in intestinal helminth infection through the downregulation of C-C motif chemokines"
3:30 — 3:45 p.m. Astra Bryant (Hallem lab)
"Neural mechanisms underlying temperature-driven host seeking by a skin-penetrating human-parasitic nematode"

4 — 6 p.m.

Drinks and Nibbles (Genomics Breezeway)

Poster Presentation (odd numbers 4:15-5pm; even numbers 5-5:45pm)

Announcement of prizes for posters and presentations