Breadcrumb

2021 SCEP Symposium Schedule

Southern California Eukaryotic Pathogen Symposium — Oct. 27, 2021

We are delighted to welcome you all this year. Check out our sensational program below.
 
11th Annual SCEP Symposium zoom link:
https://ucr-edu-hipaa.zoom.us/j/92906670540?pwd=VHlNMjJjQUdKSzE5MnNkMHU2Rk0yQT09
Meeting ID: 929 0667 0540
Passcode: 723755

 

Schedule of Event

Schedule subject to change

9:00 — 9:15 a.m.

Welcome to 11 years of SCEP

Opening remarks for the 11th Annual SCEP symposium

9:15 — 9:30 a.m.
Morning Session: Chair, Dr. Emma Wilson
 
Angeline Wijono (UCLA, HIll lab)
 "Identification of Lineage-Specific Microtubule Inner Proteins (MIPs) in Trypanosoma brucei"
9:30 — 9:45 a.m.
Melvin Williams (CSUF, Jimenez lab)
"Mitochondrial function is regulated by mechanosensitive channels in Trypanosoma brucei"
9:45 — 10:00 a.m.
Lucy Paddock (HMC, Schulz lab)
"Bromodomain proteins show increased occupancy at binding sites as African trypanosomes differentiate from bloodstream to procyclic forms"

10:00 — 10:15 a.m.

Todd Lenz (UCR, Le Roch lab)
"Chromatin structure and var2csa – a tango in regulation of var gene expression in the human malaria parasite Plasmodium falciparum?"
10:15 — 10:30 a.m.
SCEP Lightning Talks

Akshara Kannan (CSUF, Jimenez lab)
"Regulation of the contractile vacuole function and flagellar homeostasis by mechanosensation"
 
Izra Abbaali (UCI, Morrisette lab)

"Analysis Pipeline for Candidate Apicomplexan Parasite-Selective Microtubule-Targeting Agents"

Skylar Rains (UCR, SOM)
"There’s a Fungus Afoot! A Case Study of Disseminated Coccidioidomycosis"
 
Michelle Shimogawa (UCLA, Hill lab)
"Developing a microfluidic-based chemotaxis assay for Trypanosoma brucei"
 
Stephanie Orchanian
"Defining the Molecular Basis of Immune Cell Recruitment to the Central Nervous System"
10:30 — 10:45 a.m. BREAK
10:45 — 11:00 a.m.
Nelly El-Sakkary (UCSD, Caffrey lab)
"High-Content (HC) Imaging and Gene Expression Profiling (GEP) in a Flatworm Parasite"
11:00 — 11:15 a.m. Ivan Chavez (UCLA, Hallem lab)
"Parasitic nematodes exhibit life stage-specific interactions with host-associated and   environmental bacteria"
11:15  — 11:30 a.m.
Suhani Bhakta (Cal Poly, Mercer lab)
"Determining how protozoan parasite Trichomonas vaginalis is degraded and digested during trogocytosis"
11:30  — 11:45 a.m. William Maciejowski (U of A, Decks lab))
"Evolution of Membrane Trafficking Machinery in Tritrichomonas foetus"
11:45 a.m. — 12 p.m. Break and ready for Keynote!

12:00 — 1 p.m.

Keynote Speaker

Jane Carlton, Ph.D. - Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professor at NYU Department of Biology

The trickiness of Trichomonas genomes"

1 — 2:30 p.m.

Lunch. Poster Viewing and interactions in SLACK

2:30 — 2:45 p.m.

Afternoon Session: Chair, Dr. Meera Nair
 
Sarah Bobardt (UCR, Nair lab)
"Endocannabinoid Receptor-Signaling Regulates Host-Parasitic Nematode Interactions"
2:45 — 3:00 p.m. Kristina Bergersen (UCR, Wilson lab)
"Chronic Brain Neutrophils Protect Against Toxoplasma gondii Infection"
 3 — 3:15 p.m.
Peter Back (UCLA, Bradley lab)
"An essential IMC protein complex governs Toxoplasma invasion and egress"
3:15 — 3:30 p.m. Stephanie Matsuno (UCI, UCI Lodoen lab)
"The inflammatory role of caspase-8 during T. gondii infection of human monocytes"

3:30 — 3:45 p.m.

 

3:45 — 4:00 p.m.

Chandrasekaran “Arun” Sambamurthy (Arizona, Koshy lab)
"Using Toxoplasma gondii to redefine the neuronal innate immune response"
 
 
Awards and Thank you's!